27141 Roop Road, Eagle River AK 995771 / 51

$1,166,000

Canceled

27141 Roop Road

Eagle River AK 99577

4

Bedrooms

2

Bathrooms

2,288

Sq Ft

1970

Year Built

$510/sqft8-car garage8.18 acres lot

MLS# 21-13872· Listed Aug 27, 2021

Live MLS feed

About This Home

RESORT-LIKE SETTING! Surround yourself with a winter wonderland. No neighbors in sight. Enjoy a shop to dream & create all your projects. This is the home for you! 8 acres total with a house & custom shop ready to build your home based business, maximize your tax savings & get away from the crowds. The listings is 2 properties sold together. Tract D-1 holds the house, amazing 2,294sqft shop with custom compressed air system, room for 8 vehicles, vaulted ceiling, dedicated 220v, 50A outlet, (2) 220v, 20A outlets for equipment and so much more. The home is full of unique features including an infrared sauna, multiple wood pellet and gas stoves, custom hardwood floors and so much more. Originally built to be used by a Cabinet building business, this shop is ready to scale your business and still live & work surrounded by nature. New septic in 2015. This property has been meticulously maintained over the years. Tract E is a 3.16 acre adjacent lot with a well, building pad and perc tests completed. Use it as a buffer from the world or as an investment to sell in the future. See list of features & equipment.

Documents & insights

2 to review

13 documents from current & prior listings · parcel #0680111000001.

AI Summary

Summary of 13 documents from this property's current and prior listings. 2 items worth reviewing, plus 101 additional facts captured.

What the seller reported about utilities

From disclosure

Electric service is provided by MEA with an annual cost of $2,200. Oil service is provided by Inlet Petroleum with usage of 2,000 gallons costing $2,860. Propane and wood are listed as 'not mandatory'.

Source: Property Disclosure · Current listing

A sample of what's in the documents

Worth a lookCurrent listing

Disclosure listed a known issue

The Property Disclosure notes this item as a known issue. Exact wording from the document is quoted below.

Downstairs bathroom shower doors: original doors impossible to clean, little steam damage present.
View source — Property Disclosure
Unlock 102 more items + ask questions

Documents on this listing

Documents from prior listings(9) · sign in to open

Property TypeResidential
Full Baths2
Half Baths0
Garage Spaces8
ParkingAttached, Heated Garage, Other
Year Built1970
Lot Size8.18 acres
Parcel #0680111000001
Annual Taxes$7,676 (2021)
MLS #21-13872

Heating

BaseboardOtherPellet StoveOil

Interior Features

Air ExchangerDen &/Or OfficeElectricSecurity SystemSaunaWorkshopBR/BA on Main LevelJetted TubWired for SoundCeiling Fan(s)Smoke Detector(s)Laminate CountersGas FireplaceMicrowave

Exterior Features

Garage Door OpenerHorse PropertyRoad Service AreaRV ParkingViewCorner LotLightingStorageTrailsidePrivate YardFire Pit

Appliances

Washer/DryerDishwasherRefrigeratorWater Purifier

Flooring

Ceramic TileLuxury VinylLinoleum

Sewer

Septic Tank

View

GlacierMountain(s)

Price & Status History

5/1/2026
Listed for sale
$1,200,000+301.3%
$524/sqft
7/26/2024
Sold
$299,000-74.4%
$131/sqft
8/27/2021
Listed for sale
$1,166,000+64.2%
$510/sqft
Source: AKMLS #21-13872
12/18/2018
Listed for sale
$710,000-28.9%
$310/sqft
7/2/2018
Listed for sale
$999,000+42.9%
$218/sqft
4/5/2018
Listed for sale
$699,000-6.8%
$306/sqft
4/8/2016
Listed for sale
$750,000-5.1%
$163/sqft
6/15/2015
Listed for sale
$790,000
$345/sqft

Mortgage Estimate

Down payment10% · $116,600
Interest rate7.0%
Loan term30 years

$6,982/mo

$1,049,400 loan · 30yr · 7.0%

Cindy Wolfe

Dream Makers