27141 Roop Road, Eagle River AK 995771 / 36

$699,000

Expired

27141 Roop Road

Eagle River AK 99577

Century 21 Realty Solutions - Eagle River

4

Bedrooms

2

Bathrooms

2,288

Sq Ft

1970

Year Built

$306/sqft6-car garage5.03 acres lot

MLS# 18-5175· Listed Apr 5, 2018

Live MLS feed

About This Home

PRICE PER SQFT REFLECTS HOME BEING ON 5 ACRES! 2,300 sqft house & appox 2,300 sqft industrial shop.(ADJACENT 3.16 acres can be purchased as well to create an investment property)Relax on 800 sqft deck for all of sunshine,privacy and views you could ever imagine. Opportunity for a home business, B&B endless possibilities! Eagle River Valley W/unobstructed Mt. & glacier view 2X6 construction . All custom windows. 86 % effic. (Well-Mclain furnace) extra hot water on demand. Shop all LED lighting. New septic system 2016. New well pump 2017. Too much to list see documents.

Documents & insights

1 key item2 to review

13 documents from current & prior listings · parcel #0680111000001.

AI Summary

Summary of 13 documents from this property's current and prior listings. 1 item to review closely, plus 103 additional facts captured. Your agent can help with interpretation.

What the seller reported about utilities

From disclosure

Heat for the 4600 square foot units is provided by an 86% efficient Weil-McLain hydronic furnace, which also supplies domestic hot water. All other heat sources (propane fireplace, pellet stove, wood stove, hydronic space heaters) are high-end quality and intended for atmosphere and backup use only.

Source: Additional Information · Current listing

A sample of what's in the documents

Heads-upCompared across older & 2026 disclosures

Roof material described in older disclosure, not addressed in current

The older disclosure stated "5/8" plywood sheathing (garage)". The 2026 disclosure leaves this section blank.

older: "5/8" plywood sheathing (garage)" 2026: [section left blank]
View source — Additional Information ↔ Marketing Handbook - Share!
Unlock 103 more items + ask questions

Documents on this listing

Documents from prior listings(12) · sign in to open

Property TypeResidential
Full Baths2
Half Baths0
Garage Spaces6
ParkingAttached, Heated Garage
Year Built1970
Lot Size5.03 acres
Parcel #0680111000001
Annual Taxes$6,900 (2017)
MLS #18-5175

Heating

BaseboardOtherWoodOilPropane

Interior Features

BasementDen &/Or OfficeElectricFireplaceWasher &/Or Dryer HookupWorkshopSmoke Detector(s)

Exterior Features

Garage Door OpenerHorse PropertyRV ParkingViewHome WarrantyPrivate Yard

Appliances

Dishwasher

Sewer

Septic Tank

View

GlacierMountain(s)

Price & Status History

5/1/2026
Listed for sale
$1,200,000+301.3%
$524/sqft
7/26/2024
Sold
$299,000-74.4%
$131/sqft
8/27/2021
Listed for sale
$1,166,000+64.2%
$510/sqft
12/18/2018
Listed for sale
$710,000-28.9%
$310/sqft
7/2/2018
Listed for sale
$999,000+42.9%
$218/sqft
4/5/2018
Listed for sale
$699,000-6.8%
$306/sqft
Source: AKMLS #18-5175
4/8/2016
Listed for sale
$750,000-5.1%
$163/sqft
6/15/2015
Listed for sale
$790,000
$345/sqft

Equal Housing Opportunity

Listed by: Century 21 Realty Solutions - Eagle River

Alaska MLS

Greg Shepard

Greg Shepard

Mortgage Estimate

Down payment10% · $69,900
Interest rate7.0%
Loan term30 years

$4,185/mo

$629,100 loan · 30yr · 7.0%

Greg Shepard

Dream Makers