16409 Sandpiper Drive, Anchorage AK 995161 / 44

$1,899,000

Originally $1,979,000

Closed

16409 Sandpiper Drive

Anchorage AK 99516

Real Estate Brokers of Alaska

7

Bedrooms

5

Bathrooms

7,672

Sq Ft

2006

Year Built

$248/sqft6-car garage1.1 acres lot

MLS# 15-4977· Listed Apr 10, 2015

Live MLS feed

About This Home

Enjoy a life of luxury as this home boasts nearly 8000 sq ft of living. Tons of natural light w/captivating views from every room. Every detail is complete from humidified wine seller to the dog wash in 1 of the 2 garages. Kitchen features top of the line appliances, granite counter tops, built in refrigerator and wine coolers. This estate has everything you will ever want! Call for features list.

Documents & insights

1 to review

12 documents from current & prior listings · parcel #0200432200001.

AI Summary

Summary of 12 documents from this property's current and prior listings. 1 item worth reviewing, plus 110 additional facts captured.

What the seller reported about utilities

From disclosure

The property is served by well water utilizing three holding tanks and features continuous hot water circulation. A generator hookup is designed to run heat and water during power outages, and there is a natural gas connection for the grill.

Source: Luxury Features - · Active May 2026

A sample of what's in the documents

Worth a lookPrior listing — Canceled Apr 2011

Disclosure listed a known issue

The Disclosure forms notes this item as a known issue. Exact wording from the document is quoted below.

Pipe leaked above bottom garage and was repaired
View source — Disclosure forms
Unlock 110 more items + ask questions

Documents from prior listings(12) · sign in to open

Property TypeResidential
Full Baths5
Half Baths0
Garage Spaces6
ParkingAttached, Heated Garage
Year Built2006
Lot Size1.1 acres
Parcel #0200432200001
Annual Taxes$19,823 (2014)
MLS #15-4977

Heating

Radiant FloorRadiantNatural Gas

Interior Features

BasementDen &/Or OfficeFireplaceSecurity SystemBR/BA on Main LevelJetted TubSmoke Detector(s)Vaulted Ceiling(s)Granite CountersMicrowave

Exterior Features

Garage Door OpenerRV ParkingViewStoragePaved DrivewayPrivate Yard

View

BayCity LightsInletMountain(s)UnobstructedOceanWetlands

Price & Status History

5/15/2026
Listed for sale
$2,195,000+15.6%
$286/sqft
9/18/2015
Sold
$1,899,000+19889.5%
$248/sqft
Source: AKMLS #15-4977
4/10/2015
Listed for sale
$9,500-99.5%
$1/sqft
9/13/2013
Listed for sale
$1,979,000+0.5%
$286/sqft
4/15/2013
Listed for sale
$1,970,000+1.8%
$257/sqft
11/30/2009
Listed for sale
$1,935,000+6.6%
$285/sqft
12/15/2006
Sold
$1,815,000-4.2%
$237/sqft
10/19/2005
Listed for sale
$1,895,000
$292/sqft

Mortgage Estimate

Down payment10% · $189,900
Interest rate7.0%
Loan term30 years

$11,371/mo

$1,709,100 loan · 30yr · 7.0%

Teresa Jervis

Dream Makers