16409 Sandpiper Drive, Anchorage AK 995161 / 16

$1,895,000

Originally $2,100,000

Expired

16409 Sandpiper Drive

Anchorage AK 99516

5

Bedrooms

4

Bathrooms

6,482

Sq Ft

2005

Year Built

$292/sqft4-car garage1.1 acres lot

MLS# 05-113589· Listed Oct 19, 2005

Live MLS feed

About This Home

This ''Emerald'' plan sets the standard of excellence with magnificent style & architecture set on breathtaking grounds in prestigious Shangri-La Estates! Panoramic inlet & mountain views! Fabulous gourmet kitchen, great room living & dining, family theater w/components, fab master bedroom & bath. There's so much more! Appraised@ $2,100,000. View@www.ChrisSwires.com.

Documents & insights

1 to review

12 documents from current & prior listings · parcel #0200432200001.

AI Summary

Summary of 12 documents from this property's current and prior listings. 1 item worth reviewing, plus 110 additional facts captured.

What the seller reported about utilities

From disclosure

The property is served by well water utilizing three holding tanks and features continuous hot water circulation. A generator hookup is designed to run heat and water during power outages, and there is a natural gas connection for the grill.

Source: Luxury Features - · Active May 2026

A sample of what's in the documents

Worth a lookPrior listing — Canceled Apr 2011

Disclosure listed a known issue

The Disclosure forms notes this item as a known issue. Exact wording from the document is quoted below.

Pipe leaked above bottom garage and was repaired
View source — Disclosure forms
Unlock 110 more items + ask questions

Documents from prior listings(12) · sign in to open

Property TypeResidential
Full Baths4
Half Baths0
Garage Spaces4
ParkingAttached, Heated Garage
Year Built2005
Lot Size1.1 acres
Parcel #0200432200001
MLS #05-113589

Heating

Forced AirNatural Gas

Interior Features

BasementDen &/Or OfficeElectricFireplaceSecurity SystemSaunaWasher &/Or Dryer HookupWet BarIn-Law FloorplanMicrowave

Exterior Features

Covenant/RestrictionFire Service AreaGarage Door OpenerRoad Service AreaView

Appliances

DishwasherDisposalRefrigeratorTrash Compactor

Water Source

Private

Sewer

Septic Tank

View

City LightsInletMountain(s)Unobstructed

Price & Status History

5/15/2026
Listed for sale
$2,195,000+15.6%
$286/sqft
9/18/2015
Sold
$1,899,000+19889.5%
$248/sqft
4/10/2015
Listed for sale
$9,500-99.5%
$1/sqft
9/13/2013
Listed for sale
$1,979,000+0.5%
$286/sqft
4/15/2013
Listed for sale
$1,970,000+1.8%
$257/sqft
11/30/2009
Listed for sale
$1,935,000+6.6%
$285/sqft
12/15/2006
Sold
$1,815,000-4.2%
$237/sqft
10/19/2005
Listed for sale
$1,895,000
$292/sqft
Source: AKMLS #05-113589

Mortgage Estimate

Down payment10% · $189,500
Interest rate7.0%
Loan term30 years

$11,347/mo

$1,705,500 loan · 30yr · 7.0%

Cindy Wolfe

Dream Makers