4023 Ben Walter Lane, Homer AK 996031 / 26

$442,000

Active

4023 Ben Walter Lane

Homer AK 99603

Story Real Estate

3

Bedrooms

2

Bathrooms

1,936

Sq Ft

2003

Year Built

$228/sqft2-car garage0.4 acres lot

MLS# 26-4892· Listed May 4, 2026

Live MLS feed

About This Home

Welcome home to this beautiful in-town property in Homer set on .40 acres! You'll love everything this home has to offer, both inside and out. The open layout and vaulted ceilings create a bright, inviting space, while custom woodworking adds warmth and character throughout. The oversized garage provides room for two vehicles plus extra space for projects or storage. Just beyond, a versatile bonus room offers endless possibilities, perfect for a home gym, theater, studio, or whatever fits your lifestyle. Outside, enjoy a circular driveway, a spacious lawn, and stunning mountain views that remind you why living in Homer is so special. Start your day on the deck with a cup of coffee and take in the peaceful surroundings. Come home to comfort, space, and the best of in-town living!

Documents & insights

19 documents from current & prior listings · parcel #17730203.

AI Summary

Summary of 19 documents from this property's current and prior listings. 0 items worth reviewing, plus 104 additional facts captured.

What the seller reported about utilities

From disclosure

Electricity is provided by HEA at an average cost of $160 per month ($200 in winter/ $90 in summer). Natural gas is provided by Enstar with an average cost of $170 in winter and $60 in summer. Combined water and sewer costs are reported at $150 per month, and the security alarm system (Vivint) costs $39 per month.

Source: Property Disclosures · Current listing

A sample of what's in the documents

InfoPrior listing — Expired Aug 2007

Document noted

The Wetlands Map records this as a neutral observation — quoted text below.

Kenai Peninsula Borough GIS Division parcel viewer map dated 2006-08-29.
View source — Wetlands Map
Unlock 103 more items + ask questions

Documents on this listing

Documents from prior listings(14) · sign in to open

Property TypeResidential
Full Baths2
Half Baths0
Garage Spaces2
ParkingTuck Under
Year Built2003
Lot Size0.4 acres
Parcel #17730203
MLS #26-4892

Heating

Forced AirNatural Gas

Interior Features

BasementWasher &/Or Dryer HookupCeiling Fan(s)Vaulted Ceiling(s)Microwave

Exterior Features

Covenant/RestrictionFire Service AreaRoad Service AreaIn City Limits

Appliances

Refrigerator

Flooring

CarpetLuxury Vinyl

Sewer

Public Sewer

Price & Status History

5/4/2026
Listed for sale
$442,000+60.8%
$228/sqft
Source: AKMLS #26-4892
10/1/2018
Sold
$274,900+0.7%
$153/sqft
7/26/2014
Listed for sale
$273,000+14.9%
$152/sqft
4/14/2009
Sold
$237,500-11.7%
$132/sqft
6/13/2008
Listed for sale
$269,000-3.6%
$150/sqft
7/19/2006
Listed for sale
$279,000
$155/sqft

Equal Housing Opportunity

Listed by: Amanda N Miotke · Story Real Estate

Alaska MLS

Matthew Ficek

Matthew Ficek

Mortgage Estimate

Down payment10% · $44,200
Interest rate7.0%
Loan term30 years

$2,647/mo

$397,800 loan · 30yr · 7.0%

Matthew Ficek

Dream Makers