8815 E Kilkenny Drive, Palmer AK 996451 / 48

$484,000

Originally $495,000

Canceled

8815 E Kilkenny Drive

Palmer AK 99645

RE/MAX Dynamic Properties

7

Bedrooms

5

Bathrooms

3,477

Sq Ft

2014

Year Built

$139/sqft3-car garage1.27 acres lot

MLS# 16-7505· Listed May 13, 2016

Live MLS feed

About This Home

When house-hunting, we all are looking for a place to call ''home.'' Well, this is it! This home sits on 1.27 acres. Take in beautiful mountain views from the back deck. Open concept living on the main floor; gather around the kitchen island with clear views into both the Great/living room, dining area, and family room. Granite throughout! Upstairs, 4 BR, 2 BA, including the master and En Suite. Downstairs, in the finished basement, there are two more additional bedrooms, a full bathroom, and an additional family area that can be used as a movie room or a work-out/exercise area. Walk out of the basement directly to the landscaped back yard. On the opposite end of the garage is the separate entrance to the mother in law apartment. MIL is a 1 bed, 1 bath apartment with granite countertops and SS appliances in the kitchen. The house is conveniently located between Palmer and Wasilla. Being centrally located as well as close to Trunk road, you can quickly go where you need to go. You will have quick access to shopping areas or any location in the Valley. Easy to commute to JBER and Anchorage.

Documents & insights

3 to review

20 documents from current & prior listings · parcel #6930000L004.

AI Summary

Summary of 20 documents from this property's current and prior listings. 3 items worth reviewing, plus 130 additional facts captured.

What the seller reported about utilities

From disclosure

Natural gas is provided by Enstar. Electricity is provided by MEA (Meter number TE814640). Refuse collection is provided by Alaska Waste.

Source: Property Disclosure Statement · Current listing

A sample of what's in the documents

Worth a lookPending May 2026

Disclosure listed a known issue

The Property Disclosure notes this item as a known issue. Exact wording from the document is quoted below.

Electrical systems marked as 'Needs Repair'
View source — Property Disclosure
Unlock 132 more items + ask questions

Documents on this listing

Documents from prior listings(14) · sign in to open

1 older document still being analyzed — will appear automatically.

Property TypeResidential
Full Baths4
Half Baths1
Garage Spaces3
ParkingAttached
Year Built2014
Lot Size1.27 acres
Parcel #6930000L004
Annual Taxes$5,611 (2015)
MLS #16-7505

Heating

Forced AirRadiant FloorNatural Gas

Interior Features

BasementElectricFireplaceSecurity SystemIn-Law FloorplanCeiling Fan(s)Smoke Detector(s)Vaulted Ceiling(s)Granite Counters

Exterior Features

Fire Service AreaGarage Door OpenerViewPaved Driveway

Appliances

Washer/DryerDishwasherDisposalRefrigeratorWater Softener

Water Source

Private

Sewer

Septic Tank

Price & Status History

5/22/2026
Back on Market
$799,0000.0%
$230/sqft
5/11/2026
Pending
$799,0000.0%
$230/sqft
5/4/2026
Listed for sale
$799,000+20.2%
$230/sqft
10/6/2022
Sold
$664,900+38.5%
$199/sqft
5/25/2017
Sold
$479,900-0.8%
$143/sqft
5/13/2016
Listed for sale
$484,000+798.0%
$139/sqft
Source: AKMLS #16-7505
1/15/2014
Sold
$53,900-22.9%
$16/sqft
1/22/2010
Listed for sale
$69,900
$20/sqft

Mortgage Estimate

Down payment10% · $48,400
Interest rate7.0%
Loan term30 years

$2,898/mo

$435,600 loan · 30yr · 7.0%

Kerry Perkins

Dream Makers