8000 Skyhills Drive, Anchorage AK 995021 / 43

$799,000

Originally $899,995

Canceled

8000 Skyhills Drive

Anchorage AK 99502

5

Bedrooms

3

Bathrooms

5,719

Sq Ft

2003

Year Built

$140/sqft3-car garage0.97 acres lot

MLS# 16-778· Listed Jan 20, 2016

Live MLS feed

About This Home

Custom Contemporary Home in the Sky Hills Subdivison. With over 5,700 sq. ft. this elegant 5 Bedroom, 3 Bathroom home offers a lot of room for a large family. (see more) The spacious first floor features a custom retro kitchen, Formal living and dining rooms, a dining area, a den with a fireplace and a large family room with a wood stove. The kitchen features a walk in pantry, quartz countertops, incredible lighting and plenty of room for entertaining guests while you cook on an incredible Italian Bertazzoni Gas Range. The upper level of this beautiful home has 4 spacious bedrooms, an office and a large family room. The master suite consists of a large bedroom with coffered ceilings, bonus exercise room, oversized walk in closet. Choose to soak in the beautiful claw foot tub or rinse off in the custom tile walk in shower with double shower heads, encased with glass block. The entire home is warmed with in-floor heat on both levels and in the oversized 3 car (approx. 1200 sq. ft.), with a half bath and has generator hookup. This home is recessed from the street, wooded ambiance with a large trex deck wired with 220V for a hot tub addition. A fenced yard and a playset for the kids. The In-ground sprinkler system makes lawn care a breeze, while the custom lighting and landscaping make this home shine.

Documents & insights

3 key items

26 documents from current & prior listings · parcel #0111223500001.

AI Summary

Summary of 26 documents from this property's current and prior listings. 3 items to review closely, plus 157 additional facts captured. Your agent can help with interpretation.

What the seller reported about utilities

From disclosure

The seller identifies the utility providers as Enstar (Gas), CEA (Electric), and AWWU (Water). Road maintenance is provided by MUA.

Source: State of Alaska Sellers Disclosure · Current listing

A sample of what's in the documents

Heads-upCompared across older & 2026 disclosures

Roof material described in older disclosure, not addressed in current

The older disclosure stated "Asphalt/Composition Shingle". The 2026 disclosure leaves this section blank.

older: "Asphalt/Composition Shingle" 2026: [section left blank]
View source — State of Alaska Sellers Disclosure ↔ Property updates and improvements
Unlock 159 more items + ask questions

Documents on this listing

Documents from prior listings(17) · sign in to open

1 older document still being analyzed — will appear automatically.

Property TypeResidential
Full Baths3
Half Baths0
Garage Spaces3
ParkingAttached
Year Built2003
Lot Size0.97 acres
Parcel #0111223500001
Annual Taxes$14,978 (2015)
HOA Fee$60/Quarterly
MLS #16-778

Heating

Radiant FloorNatural Gas

Interior Features

Air ExchangerDen &/Or OfficeElectricFireplaceSecurity SystemWasher &/Or Dryer HookupWorkshopWired for SoundWired for DataCeiling Fan(s)Smoke Detector(s)Vaulted Ceiling(s)

Exterior Features

Covenant/RestrictionFenced YardFire Service AreaGarage Door OpenerHome Owner Assoc.Road Service AreaLightingPaved Driveway

Price & Status History

5/14/2026
Listed for sale
$1,590,000+69.1%
$278/sqft
8/4/2020
Sold
$940,000+14.9%
$164/sqft
10/23/2019
Sold
$817,900+2.4%
$143/sqft
1/20/2016
Listed for sale
$799,000-3.1%
$140/sqft
Source: AKMLS #16-778
1/3/2016
Listed for sale
$824,9000.0%
$145/sqft
3/21/2015
Listed for sale
$824,900
$145/sqft

Mortgage Estimate

Down payment10% · $79,900
Interest rate7.0%
Loan term30 years

$4,784/mo

$719,100 loan · 30yr · 7.0%

Greg Shepard

Dream Makers