8000 Skyhills Drive, Anchorage AK 995021 / 58

$824,900

Canceled

8000 Skyhills Drive

Anchorage AK 99502

RE/MAX Dynamic Properties

5

Bedrooms

3

Bathrooms

5,700

Sq Ft

2003

Year Built

$145/sqft3-car garage0.97 acres lot

MLS# 16-190· Listed Jan 3, 2016

Live MLS feed

About This Home

Beautiful Custom Home set in the Premiere Sky Hills Subdivision. Nestled on nearly an acre lot, this home offers privacy, views and natural landscape. With ample space this 5700 Sq Ft home includes 5 bedrooms, 2 full & 2 1/2 baths, two multi use open space rooms, custom kitchen w/butler's breeze way leading into formal dining room. Chefs kitchen with Eat-in area for dining with pantry and access to a 927sf Trex deck overlooking the fully fenced back yard. All bedrooms are on 2nd floor as well as the Laundry room and a nicely appointed home office with custom built in desk & wall unit. Master bedroom is large and had bonus room with storage as well as master bath & Walk-in custom closet. All other bedroom closets have custom shelving, two have walk-ins. Large 1292sf garage built to fit Alaska sized vehicles with a 1/2 bath. Home is Energy Efficient home with in-floor heating throughout. Exterior is Senergy EIFS. Home is tucked away back in the trees for privacy. Custom exterior lighting and a sprinkler system make the finishing touches.

Documents & insights

2 key items

26 documents from current & prior listings · parcel #0111223500001.

AI Summary

Summary of 26 documents from this property's current and prior listings. 2 items to review closely, plus 157 additional facts captured. Your agent can help with interpretation.

What the seller reported about utilities

From disclosure

Gas is provided by Enstar, Electricity by CEA, and Water by AWWU. Road maintenance is provided by MOA.

Source: Property Disclosure · Current listing

A sample of what's in the documents

Heads-upCompared across older & 2026 disclosures

Roof material described in older disclosure, not addressed in current

The older disclosure stated "Asphalt/Composition Shingle". The 2026 disclosure leaves this section blank.

older: "Asphalt/Composition Shingle" 2026: [section left blank]
View source — Property Disclosure ↔ Property updates and improvements
Unlock 158 more items + ask questions

Documents on this listing

Documents from prior listings(22) · sign in to open

1 older document still being analyzed — will appear automatically.

Property TypeResidential
Full Baths3
Half Baths0
Garage Spaces3
ParkingAttached, Heated Garage
Year Built2003
Lot Size0.97 acres
Parcel #0111223500001
HOA Fee$60/Quarterly
MLS #16-190

Heating

Radiant FloorNatural Gas

Interior Features

Air ExchangerDen &/Or OfficeElectricFireplaceSecurity SystemWasher &/Or Dryer HookupWired for SoundWired for DataCeiling Fan(s)Smoke Detector(s)Vaulted Ceiling(s)Granite Counters

Exterior Features

Covenant/RestrictionFenced YardFire Service AreaGarage Door OpenerHome Owner Assoc.Road Service AreaRV ParkingPaved DrivewayPrivate Yard

Price & Status History

5/14/2026
Listed for sale
$1,590,000+69.1%
$278/sqft
8/4/2020
Sold
$940,000+14.9%
$164/sqft
10/23/2019
Sold
$817,900+2.4%
$143/sqft
1/20/2016
Listed for sale
$799,000-3.1%
$140/sqft
1/3/2016
Listed for sale
$824,9000.0%
$145/sqft
Source: AKMLS #16-190
3/21/2015
Listed for sale
$824,900
$145/sqft

Mortgage Estimate

Down payment10% · $82,490
Interest rate7.0%
Loan term30 years

$4,939/mo

$742,410 loan · 30yr · 7.0%

Greg Shepard

Dream Makers