40895 Seaview Circle, Homer AK 996031 / 57

$469,000

Originally $489,000

Active

40895 Seaview Circle

Homer AK 99603

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Alaska Realty

2

Bedrooms

1

Bathrooms

900

Sq Ft

2005

Year Built

$521/sqft00.8 acres lot

MLS# 26-507· Listed Jan 19, 2026

Live MLS feed

About This Home

Welcome to this charming single-level home offering comfortable living paired with sweeping views of the mountains, Kachemak Bay, and the Homer Spit. This 2-bedroom, 1-bath residence sits on a generous 0.8-acre lot, providing space, privacy, and room to enjoy the outdoors. A large carport adds flexibility for parking, storage, or future customization. The detached studio offers excellent bonus spaceideal for guest accommodations, an art or hobby studio, or a private workspacecomplete with inspiring water views just outside the door. Whether you're seeking a peaceful full-time residence, creative retreat, or a property with room to grow, this home blends comfort, functionality, and stunning scenery in a truly special setting.

Documents & insights

2 key items13 to review

42 documents from current & prior listings · parcel #17427013.

AI Summary

Summary of 42 documents from this property's current and prior listings. 2 items to review closely, plus 82 additional facts captured. Your agent can help with interpretation.

What the seller reported about utilities

From disclosure

Electric service provided by HEA averages $128. 00 monthly. Gas service provided by ENSTAR averages $79.00 monthly. Refuse service provided by Moore & Moore is $63.00 monthly. Sewer service provided by Biocycle is $463.50 annually. Water service provided by Moore & Moore is $109.00 monthly.

Source: Seller Disclosure · Prior listing — Canceled Jun 2025

A sample of what's in the documents

Heads-upCompared across 2011 & 2025 disclosures

Roof material described in older disclosure, not addressed in current

The 2011 disclosure stated "Metal". The 2025 disclosure leaves this section blank.

2011: "Metal" 2025: [section left blank]
View source — Disclosure ↔ PUR 101
Unlock 83 more items + ask questions

Documents on this listing

Documents from prior listings(37) · sign in to open

10 older documents still being analyzed — will appear automatically.

Property TypeResidential
Full Baths1
Half Baths0
Garage Spaces0
ParkingNone
Year Built2005
Lot Size0.8 acres
Parcel #17427013
MLS #26-507

Heating

Natural GasFloor Furnace

Interior Features

Washer &/Or Dryer HookupBR/BA on Main LevelCeiling Fan(s)Smoke Detector(s)BR/BA Primary on Main Level

Exterior Features

Covenant/RestrictionFire Service AreaRoad Service AreaViewStorage

Price & Status History

5/7/2026
Price reduced
$469,000-2.1%
$521/sqft
Source: AKMLS #26-507
3/23/2026
Price reduced
$479,000+2.1%
$532/sqft
Source: AKMLS #26-507
1/19/2026
Listed for sale
$469,000-7.1%
$521/sqft
Source: AKMLS #26-507
2/20/2025
Listed for sale
$505,000+12.3%
$561/sqft
7/24/2023
Sold
$449,500+164.4%
$499/sqft
1/22/2013
Sold
$170,000-7.4%
$189/sqft
3/7/2012
Listed for sale
$183,500-3.2%
$204/sqft
4/1/2011
Listed for sale
$189,500
$211/sqft

Videos & Virtual Tours

Equal Housing Opportunity

Listed by: Joleen H Brooks · Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Alaska Realty

Alaska MLS

Emily Etter

Emily Etter

Mortgage Estimate

Down payment10% · $46,900
Interest rate7.0%
Loan term30 years

$2,808/mo

$422,100 loan · 30yr · 7.0%

Emily Etter

Dream Makers