60871 Bear Creek Drive, Homer AK 996031 / 125

$1,000,000

Originally $1,100,000

Active

60871 Bear Creek Drive

Homer AK 99603

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Alaska Realty

3

Bedrooms

4

Bathrooms

3,364

Sq Ft

2002

Year Built

$297/sqft4-car garage1.7 acres lot

MLS# 25-8538· Listed Jul 8, 2025

Live MLS feed

About This Home

Exceptional Luxury Home on Homer's Coveted Garden Bench! Enjoy panoramic views of Kachemak Bay, the Spit, and surrounding mountains from this stunning, award-winning home. A true blend of luxury and functionality, this spacious residence features a gourmet chef's kitchen, soaring ceilings, and expansive living areas filled with natural light. The lower level has been beautifully remodeled to include a second kitchen, creating a highly successful and established VRBO rental or ideal multigenerational living space. Step outside into professionally landscaped gardens so picturesque they earned the Beautification Award and enjoy the paved driveway and large detached shop with its own ¾ bath. This energy-efficient home is connected to natural gas and offers the best of comfort, style, and income potential. Whether you're looking for a luxury retreat, a thriving vacation rental, or a home fit for the whole family this one has it all.

Documents & insights

1 key item3 to review

25 documents from current & prior listings · parcel #17412024.

AI Summary

Summary of 25 documents from this property's current and prior listings. 1 item to review closely, plus 62 additional facts captured. Your agent can help with interpretation.

What the seller reported about utilities

From disclosure

The seller reports average monthly utility costs of $180-$300 for electric (Homer Electric Association), $100-… $200 for gas (ENSTAR), $99 for sewer (City of Kachemak), $100-$120 for water (Moore & Moore Services), and $144.00 for internet (Horizon Satellite). The seller noted they did not use wood.

Source: Disclosure Statement · Current listing

A sample of what's in the documents

Heads-upCompared across older & 2022 disclosures

Roof material described in older disclosure, not addressed in current

The older disclosure stated "Metal". The 2022 disclosure leaves this section blank.

older: "Metal" 2022: [section left blank]
View source — Disclosure Statement ↔ Disclosure Statement
Unlock 62 more items + ask questions

Documents on this listing

Documents from prior listings(21) · sign in to open

Property TypeResidential
Full Baths4
Half Baths0
Garage Spaces4
ParkingDetached, Heated Garage
Year Built2002
Lot Size1.7 acres
Parcel #17412024
MLS #25-8538

Heating

RadiantNatural GasOil

Interior Features

Electric

Sewer

Septic Tank

Price & Status History

4/30/2026
Price reduced
$1,000,000-7.4%
$297/sqft
Source: AKMLS #25-8538
3/8/2026
Price reduced
$1,080,000+8.0%
$321/sqft
Source: AKMLS #25-8538
7/8/2025
Listed for sale
$1,000,000+14.3%
$297/sqft
Source: AKMLS #25-8538
3/3/2022
Sold
$875,000+17.4%
$260/sqft
11/7/2017
Listed for sale
$745,000+40.8%
$221/sqft
8/29/2014
Sold
$529,000-15.9%
$164/sqft
8/3/2010
Listed for sale
$629,000
$194/sqft

Equal Housing Opportunity

Listed by: Joleen H Brooks · Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Alaska Realty

Alaska MLS

Matthew Ficek

Matthew Ficek

Mortgage Estimate

Down payment10% · $100,000
Interest rate7.0%
Loan term30 years

$5,988/mo

$900,000 loan · 30yr · 7.0%

Matthew Ficek

Dream Makers