38185 Chelsey Street, Homer AK 996031 / 14

$109,000

Originally $129,000

Canceled

38185 Chelsey Street

Homer AK 99603

Story Real Estate

0

Bedrooms

0

Bathrooms

768

Sq Ft

1988

Year Built

$142/sqft02.05 acres lot

MLS# 19-18505· Listed Nov 12, 2019

Live MLS feed

About This Home

Investment property! Just over 2 acres, two dry cabins, a covered manufactured home with water, lots of parking and beautiful mature trees. The main cabin has propane heat and plumbed for water, just needs a water tank. Smaller dry cabin has woodstove heat, outhouse to service both cabins. Long large driveway that reaches the back of the lot. Seller has engineered plans for a septic system. Large house on the next lot is for sale, same owner, make an offer for both! Live in one and rent out the other.

Documents & insights

9 to review

20 documents from current & prior listings · parcel #17246020.

AI Summary

Summary of 20 documents from this property's current and prior listings. 9 items worth reviewing, plus 52 additional facts captured.

What the seller reported about utilities

From disclosure

Electricity is provided by Homer Electric Association with average monthly costs of $100, $40, and $55 across units. Oil is supplied by Home Run Oil with costs of $75, $25, and $0 and usage of 25, 10, and 0 gallons respectively. Propane is provided by Suburban Propane with costs of $0, $0, and $85. Water is provided by Moore and Moore H2O with costs of $35, $0, and $35.

Source: Property Disclosure · Active Feb 2025

A sample of what's in the documents

Worth a lookActive Feb 2025

Disclosure listed a known issue

The Property Disclosure notes this item as a known issue. Exact wording from the document is quoted below.

Leaking around chimney after removal of old wood stove (repaired and sealed)
View source — Property Disclosure
Unlock 60 more items + ask questions

Documents on this listing

Documents from prior listings(17) · sign in to open

2 older documents still being analyzed — will appear automatically.

Property TypeResidential
Full Baths0
Half Baths0
Garage Spaces0
ParkingNone
Year Built1988
Lot Size2.05 acres
Parcel #17246020
MLS #19-18505

Heating

KeroseneOtherWoodOilPropane

Exterior Features

Fire Service AreaRoad Service AreaRV ParkingOuthouseStorage

Sewer

None

Price & Status History

2/3/2025
Listed for sale
$250,000+117.4%
$195/sqft
1/28/2021
Sold
$115,000+9.5%
$299/sqft
8/26/2020
Sold
$105,000-3.7%
$137/sqft
11/12/2019
Listed for sale
$109,000+29.8%
$142/sqft
Source: AKMLS #19-18505
9/25/2013
Listed for sale
$84,000
$109/sqft

Equal Housing Opportunity

Listed by: Amanda N Miotke · Story Real Estate

Alaska MLS

Matthew Ficek

Matthew Ficek

Mortgage Estimate

Down payment10% · $10,900
Interest rate7.0%
Loan term30 years

$653/mo

$98,100 loan · 30yr · 7.0%

Matthew Ficek

Dream Makers